Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introductory Remarks

When using this website different types of personal data are collected. The data in question is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy declaration explains what types of data we collect and how and for what purposes this takes place.

If you furnish personal data belonging to other persons as the user of this website (e.g. family members) we assume that such persons have provided you with their consent. Please ensure that the persons concerned also read this privacy declaration.

 

2. Legal Basis

This privacy policy is governed by Swiss law, in particular the Federal Act of 19 June 1992 on Data Protection (FADP). The following provisions also take into account the new provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2018.

 

3. Liability

The following company is responsible for operating this website:

Studhalter & Pfister Rechtsanwälte AG
Matthofstrand 6
P.O. Box 3941
CH-6002 Lucerne
Tel.: +41 41 367 80 60
Email: info@stu-law.ch

 

4. Collection and Storage of Personal Data, Including the Nature and Purpose of Its Use

4.1 Visiting the Website

When you visit our website the browser you use on your device automatically sends information to our website’s server. This information is temporarily stored in logfiles. During this process the following information is collected without your intervention and stored until it is automatically erased:

  • IP address of the computer from which the request is made
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved files
  • Website from which the access takes place (referrer URL)
  • Browser and, where applicable, the operating system used by your computer and the name of your access provider

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring the smooth establishment of the connection to the website
  • Ensuring our website can be used comfortably
  • Evaluating system security and stability
  • For further administrative purposes

Data is processed in accordance with the FADP. In no case is data collected to enable conclusions to be drawn about the identity of the user. Furthermore, we only process personal data – where applicable – in accordance with the GDPR, article 6 (alternatively, not an exhaustive list):

  • Consent of the person concerned
  • Where processing of personal data is necessary to perform a contract with the person in question and to take steps prior to entering into a contract
  • Legitimate interest on our part, in particular to make the website available and to continually improve it

In addition, when you visit our website we use cookies and analysis services.

 

4.2 Registration for newsletter

Newsletters will only be sent to clients following an explicit request. In so doing, we will only store the information that you yourself have entered. The IP address and the time and date when the website is used may also be stored in order to combat misuse. Personal data may be collected to improve quality, whether and when a newsletter is opened in an email and to determine which web links have been clicked.

You may unsubscribe at any time, for example by using the link at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively you can also let us know that you wish to unsubscribe via email.

4.3 Contact form

If you have any questions we offer you the possibility to contact us using the contact form provided on the website. A valid email address is required for this purpose so that we know who has submitted the enquiry and to enable us to reply. Further information may be provided freely. All the information provided by you will be used to process your enquiry and stored with us in case you have any follow-up questions. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us takes place on the basis of your freely provided consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

The data stored will remain with us until you ask us to erase it, withdraw your consent or if the purpose for which the data was stored no longer exists (your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, may apply.

 

5. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties other than for the purposes indicated below.

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if (alternatively):

  • You have provided your explicit consent for such data transfers;
  • The transfer of data is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding, legitimate interest not to transfer your data;
  • If the transfer takes place in order to comply with a legal obligation;
  • The transfer is permitted by law and necessary in order to handle our contractual relationship with you.

 

6. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small files automatically created by your browser and which are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or other device) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any harm to your device and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information generated on any given occasion in relation to the device specifically used is stored in the cookie. However, this does not enable us to obtain direct knowledge of your identity. Cookies are used to make the experience of using our services more pleasant for you. We achieve this through the use of ‘session cookies’ to enable us to find out which pages on our website you have already visited. These session cookies are automatically erased when you leave the website.

We also use temporary cookies to improve user friendliness. They are stored for a specific period of time on your device. If you revisit our website to use our services, they enable us to automatically recognise that you have already visited us, the data entered by you and your settings, so as to avoid having to type in the same information all over again (e.g. language selection).

We also use cookies to obtain statistics about how our website is used and to evaluate, on your behalf, the optimisation of the services offered by us. If you revisit our website these cookies enable us to automatically recognise that you have already visited us. They are erased following a defined period of time.

The processing of data through the use of cookies for the purposes described above is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can configure your browser at any time so that no cookies are stored on your computer or to enable a message to appear each time before a new cookie is created. However, completely disabling the use of cookies may mean that you are not able to use all the functions on our website. To disable cookies please consult the operating instructions of your browser provider.

 

7. Services Provided by Third Parties

The third party services listed below may be used to optimise the website. The data collected in this manner also allows us to record and statistically evaluate how our website is used. Such processing constitutes part of our legitimate interests and is ultimately also carried out for the benefit of future users of the website.

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords Conversion Tracking
  • Google Maps

 

8. Your rights

Based on the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:

  • You can request a confirmation from us, free of charge, as to whether your personal data is being processed by us and, where applicable, information on how we process your personal data (origin, recipient and purposes).
  • You can restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • You can have your personal data transferred, provided the GDPR is applicable.
  • You can correct, erase or block your personal data, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and to information, to comply with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You can withdraw any consent provided at any time.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint before the competent data protection supervisory authority.

 

9. Data Security

The security of your data is very important to us. We handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal provisions and with this privacy policy.

We employ the widely used SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol during visits to the website together with the highest available degree of encryption technology supported by your browser. This prevents data transmitted by you to us from being read by third parties. The type of encryption technology generally used is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption we will use 128-bit v3 encryption technology instead. You can recognise if any page on our website is being transmitted securely by the icon of a closed key or padlock displayed in your browser’s lower status bar.

We also employ suitable technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your data is protected against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved to incorporate the latest technological developments.

With regard to data security it should be pointed out that confidentiality cannot be guaranteed through the use of unencrypted email communication. There is a risk that third parties may be able to access the content of unencrypted emails and the data sent in this manner. If we receive unencrypted emails we will regard this as approval on your part to initiate contact with you using this method.

 

10. Data Retention Period

Your personal data will only be stored with us for as long as is required to comply with our contractual or statutory obligations. This encompasses the duration of the entire active business relationship (from the moment you mandate us until completion) and beyond in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. In particular, data is stored to enable us to defend against claims asserted against our company (during the limitation period). Generally speaking, as soon as there is no longer any need to store your personal data, such data will be erased or anonymised wherever possible.

 

11. Validity of this Privacy Policy and Amendments

This privacy policy is currently valid and was issued in August 2018.

Due to the continuing development of our website and the offers found therein or in order to reflect changes in statutory or official requirements, it may become necessary to amend this privacy declaration. The privacy declaration currently in force can be consulted at any time on our website and printed.